Special Education Federal & State Laws
[…] Title II, §§ 12131-12134, prohibits any public entity from discriminating against “qualified” persons with disabilities in the provision or operation of public services, programs, or activities. The Act defines the term “public entity” to include state and local governments, as well as their agencies and instrumentalities. §12131(1). Persons with disabilities are “qualified” if they, “with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, mee[t] the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.” §12131(2). Title II ‘s enforcement provision incorporates by reference §505 of the rehabilitation Act of 1973, 92 Stat. 2982, as added, 29 U.S.C. §794a, which authorizes private citizens to bring suits for money damages. 42 U.S.C. §12133.