Residential Treatment Center Placements
[…] District of Columbia, 556 F. Supp. 2d 11 (D.C. 2008)).


PROCEDURAL VIOLATIONS

The IDEA recites when prior written notice is required in 34 C.F.R.§ 300.503(a) and (b). The explicit requirement of “prior written notice” is no mere technicality.  It serves several purposes, including “alert[ing] the parents to serious consideration of the proposed placement and provides them with an opportunity to accept or reject the offer.” Union Sch. Dist. v. Smith, 15 F.3d 1519, 1526 (9th Cir. 1994). 

The right to Prior Written Notice is stated at § 300.534: “A child who has not been determined to be eligible for special education and related services under this part and who has engaged in behavior that violated a code of student conduct, may assert any of the protections provided for in this part.” This part encompasses Prior Written Notice at 300.503. 

Receiving a first copy of the Notice of Procedural Safeguards after filing a hearing request is not timely under 34 C.F.R. 300.504. This delay results in a denial of receipt of FAPE under 34 C.F.R .300.513 and Adam J. v. Keller Indep.